Instruction for Foreign Students

  • According to the entry and stay rules of immigrants in the Republic of Kazakhstan all foreign citizens must be registered within 3 calendar days after crossing of the state border of the Republic of Kazakhstan in subdivisions of migration police of RK. For making registration you have to submit your passport to department with the following list of documents:
  • 3 copies of passport;
  • Copy of the order of enrollment.
  • Foreign students have to prolong visa before 10 days of its termination.
  • To prolong visa students have to bring next list of documents to department:
  • 3 copies of passport;
  • Fee receipt for study visa (SberBank of Russia, address; Karasay Batyr – Muratbaev street);
  • Filled visa questionnaire (you can get visa questionnaire on department);
  • 3,5*4,5 size 1 photo;
  • Copy of the order of enrollment.
  • Registration of foreign students on rented flats can be done only with notarized agreement (between student and flat owner);
  • If any information on passport was change or renewed (for example: name, surname, date of birth and etc.) foreign student must inform department of work with foreign students and bring statement from embassy;
  • On period of academic leave of absence visa of foreign students will be canceled;
  • Foreigners who have Study visa C9 have no right to work on territory of Republic of Kazakhstan. In case of breaking this rule foreigner will be punished according of administrative law of Kazakhstan or even may be deported from the country;
  • In case departure from country during academic year, foreign students have to bring application with permission of dean of faculty;
  • Invitation letter for foreign students is making by department. List of documents for invitation letter:
  • Send documents to electronic mail;
  • hpd@kaznmu.kz;
  • Tuition fee, make a contract;
  • Order of enrollment;
  • Visa will be send only after order of enrollment.